Late reports (again!) – WIPocalypse and IHSW April

Yep, late with my WIPocalypse and IHSW reports again. Couldn’t be helped though! Anyway, I thought I’d better update you all with what I did.

I combined a goal from my WIPocalypse list with April’s IHSW and worked like crazy on Rika. Here she is before the IHSW:

Rika WIP 14

 

And here she is after it:

Rika WIP 15

 

But I didn’t stop there, oh no. Here is what she looks like now:

Rika Finished

 

ALL DONE! Well, I’m not sure if I should add a small black border around her or not, but I’ll think about that for a while. It’ll be ages before the whole project is completed! But for now, I can cross this one off my WIP List!

And it’s May now, so the next WIPocalypse post and IHSW weekend aren’t far off at all. I am going to keep the promise I made to myself from now on – I will blog regularly!
On the project front, I have Nei and Arena to work on, as well as the pile of thank you gifts I need to make. My charity squares as well. Oh, and the Sonic Bedroom too. I also have to get started on a wedding gift for my neighbour and organise the Sprite Stitch swap…the list is pretty much endless. :)

Toodles!

Sick Mage

As the title suggests, I haven’t been feeling well recently, so there was a distinct lack of posts – especially the WIPocalypse and IHSW posts. I feel bad about that, because I don’t like signing up for things and then not doing them. But apart from short bursts of energy I’ve spent the majority of my time in bed, so it couldn’t be helped. I started stitching again today, so I know I’m feeling at least partially better. Or maybe just really, really bored!
I’ll be trying to get back on track with things as I improve, so there’ll be updates on projects and stuff soon!

February IHSW Report

Has it already been a month since the last one? Eh, I have trouble remembering it’s February and it’s almost March!
Anyway, another month (almost) down and another IHSW too. I didn’t do a lot, on account of having a stomach illness and then some kind of throat infection (I get a lot of these). I was going to stitch Rika as I had wanted it completed by the end of Feb but…well, she has gone missing. I have been moving a lot of stuff around now that Ivy has her own bedroom and so it’s probably under or inside something that I can’t get to right now. So I did a little work on my Arena project (little being the key word here) instead:

Arena_3

Arena_3b

And that has been pretty much it for this IHSW! Perhaps next month I won’t be so unwell and can do more!

Toodles!

 

WIPocalypse 2014 – February

Whoops! This was meant to be posted on 14th but…ehhhh, due to some shenanigans in my house last week everything has been delayed by a few days. But at least I’m posting, right? :D

So, for those who don’t know, the WIPocalypse is an ongoing stitchalong event hosted by the charming Measi of Measi’s Musings. As its title suggests, it’s all about WIPs and making progress on them! And as per Measi’s rules I will now post the list of WIPs that I currently want to tackle:

Phantasy Star II Nei
Phantasy Star IV Rika intro shot
The Elder Scrolls: Arena (section from the intro)
Dissidia Prishe

I’m hoping to complete all of these fairly soon, and may add more to my list as I progress through the year. :)
We may also post each month about a topic set by Measi, and February’s topic is “How many projects do you generally feel comfortable having in progress at a time?  Tell us about your one-at-a-time or rotation habits!
My answer is that I have no upper limit for projects! Or at least, I haven’t reached it yet. I like to have many projects on the go so that if I get a little bored of looking at one, I can change to another for a little while. That way, I’m still interested in the projects and make progress on more than one!

Sooooo…I haven’t exactly made any progress on these projects yet, because I was finishing off the Empress Card I posted about previously. I would have had this in the WIP list had I remembered to post about it a LOT earlier than now, but no matter because it is finished!

Empress WIP 7

She just needs to finish drying and then I can frame her! I really enjoy these tarot cards from Ogre Battle, they are such nice images to work from. :)

Join in with the WIPocalypse by bashing the button on the sidebar! More WIPs next full moon – around March 16th. Toodles!

IHSW January (and other things)

2013 was a difficult year for me. I had so many personal and health problems that I was completely overwhelmed. But I found that I had true friends who helped me when I needed it, and that gave me hope. So now I’m trying to improve my situation, health and life – I will include some of what I do in my blog, hopefully to help or inspire others. I’ll be losing weight (or rather, fat), getting fitter, learning new crafts and stuff, playing video games again and of course I’ll be stitching more!

And what better way to kick things off than a report on January’s IHSW? :D
Over the weekend, I worked on my current commission for TheChairSlayer. He asked me to stitch the Empress Tarot Card from Ogre Battle, to match the Emperor he already has.

Here it is before the IHSW:

Empress WIP 1

And here it is after the IHSW!

Empress WIP 4

There’ll be more on this piece very soon, and many other things!

 

IHSW August!

Here’s my report for August’s IHSW! :D

First, I did some work on a new piece (yeah, I know…another one!):

Arena_1

This is going to be one of the opening images from The Elder Scrolls: Arena, when it’s done. More on this soon!

I also took some time to work on Rika:

Rika WIP 13

I filled in the lightest part of her face, ears and arm, with a little bit of skin left to finish.

I also did a little bit of work on a dragon, which I don’t have a picture of but since it’s part of a set, I’ll save it to show them together.

So, not a huge amount of work done, but I’m glad I actually did something. And even posted within a week! Go me~! :D

 

Sprite Stitch Challenges

I know, I’m terrible at blogging. I’ve gotten rather lazy about it (like many things) and if I wasn’t putting it off I was forgetting it. But here I am now with a small roundup of some of the things I’ve finished in the past few months.

I’m going to start with my Skyrim quilt square. I meant to post some progress on this for the IHSW recently but…eh. Anyway, I have since finished and sent it! So, here’s a picture. :)

Shrine of Azura ~Skyrim~

It was the only square I could manage this year unfortunately (due to my illness among other things), but I made several patterns for other people to use.

Now, a collection of my recent Sprite Stitch challenge entries.

March – Minimalism

Ecco the Dolphin Minimalist

Super Metroid Minimalist

These are Ecco and Super Metroid. I went super minimalist with my two small entries. I really wanted to show how minimalist you could go – the Ecco one is the best example of that!

 

 
April – Sampler Stitch-A-Long

Sprite Stitch Band Sampler

Sampler Shot 2

We had so much fun with this. We all designed bands, which were voted on – the top ten were put into my Hat and three were selected with Random magic. The last band was our own choice out of all the ones entered. I think we actually ended up with over 100 designs!
The final bands were: Super Mario Kart, DDR and Journey. We stitched one per week, and used any extra time to add borders and things. In the last week I chose a Mystic Quest band designed by merrywether, finished up my border and stitched personal things in between the bands. They sort of ended up as bands themselves! One of my favourite projects to do and it turned out nicely. :)

 

 
May – Black Mage Holiday

BMH on holiday

I left the challenge for May in the capable hands of my good friend starrley while I had a holiday, and the challenge was all about that. Where would a Black Mage go on holiday? What would s/he do? There were some awesome entries and I loved all of them. I wasn’t planning to enter but at the end of the challenge I got dressed up in my Black Mage outfit (that I made for the FF concert back in November) and snoozed under my Hat. So, this is me on holiday!

 

 

June/July – Colouring Book

Akatosh Sequin Art


The main reason I took a “holiday” was to set up this challenge. It wasn’t easy to get together a bunch of images and make them into outlines but I think I did alright. There were images from Zelda, Pokemon, Portal and more. I really wanted to do something different so I used the Akatosh symbol from Elder Scrolls and went mad with sequins. The result is what you see above. Over 2000 gloriously dazzling laser hologram sequins! Very fun to do, if somewhat fiddly when it comes to sewing them on, but I’d love to do more!

And that’s it so far. The current challenge for August is all about bling, so if I have time I may whip something up. I have plenty of UFOs to pick up too! I also have to prepare for next month, when it’s time again for the Mini Swap! :)

Thank you for reading (if you made it this far) and hopefully it won’t be too long until my next post! :)

 

Crafty Creatives

Hello friends! Hope you are all well!

OK, so a little while ago I was introduced to a lovely lady called Claire, from a craft outfit called Crafty Creatives. What they do is make up surprise boxes full of goodies and send them out to their subscribing members. Now, what they wanted from me was, naturally, cross stitch patterns! Naturally. :D
Their theme for the box this month is cakes and sweets and so I made four very simple cross stitch patterns around that. (Actually kind of weird since I’m stitching a set of cupcakes anyway!) All the patterns had to be very small and be used with any two thread colours – not an easy feat I can tell you! But I did my best and I’m pleased to say the boxes have all been sent out to the subbies!

Claire very kindly plugged this blog and Sprite Stitch, but also sent me a free box to try out – which I’m going to review for you all today! If you’re visiting from Crafty Creatives and don’t have your box yet, I’d advise you to look away now!

So, let’s start with the box, minus its pink parcel bag:
IMAG0028
IMAG0029
I love all these little touches, stickers and spotty paper. It really feels personal! Anyway, what’s inside? Well…

IMAG0030

Here we have: a sweetie themed art card (it has words on the back), a recipe card, another card about taking a photo of yourself with your box, some tags, ice cream buttons, m&m beads, coloured beads, cake slice charms, a mini cookie cutter, some lovely double-sided papers, a cupcake ribbon, a gorgeous piece of material and of course, the cross stitch kit. And some lollies, yum!

Let me show you that material, it’s simply wonderful.
IMAG0033
It’s really pretty, the picture does it no justice at all! (I need some more of this, the colours will be perfect for my new kitchen scheme.)

And let’s not forget the cross stitch kit! ;)
IMAG0031
There’s two threads (randomly selected by the CC girls), a piece of vintage coloured 14ct aida with a needle, a flexi-hoop and the four patterns. MY NAME IS ON THE SHEET, YAY! :D They’re kind of hard to make out in the picture but I will stitch these up over the weekend. Well…I’ve already stitched them before to test their size, but I want to use this box properly so I have no problems doing it again! I will post all the cake stitchings in a few days.

Here’s another shot of the box contents:
IMAG0034
I’ll be honest in saying I wasn’t sure what to expect from the box but I was so surprised and impressed by the quality of the items inside. I will definitely be having fun with this box, so look out for what I get up to with the stuff! Except the lollies, because I don’t think anyone needs a picture of me eating ‘em!

Can I just take a moment to thank Crafty Creatives for allowing me the opportunity to help out with their project and also a big welcome and thanks to any of the CC subbies who visit my blog!

Next time…hopefully I will be doing a super-big catch-up post. It’s been too long since I crammed the internet full of my wares.
Until then, toodles!

 

IHSW May – reporting!

Hello friends! Long time no post :)
I hope you are all well and crafting, and that you enjoyed your IHSWs!

And on that note, let’s get down to it, shall we?

This weekend, I mostly worked on my quilt square for Sprite Stitch. It’s the Shrine of Azura from Skyr– crap, it’s raining and I have washing out…must go get it! — ahem, from Skyrim.
Here’s how it looked on Friday:

Azura WIP 1

And here’s how it was on Monday:

Azura WIP 2
Lots of blues in this piece. Not as many colours as I normally go for, but should be nice anyway. Better order some supplies to get it finished!

Oh, it stopped raining. How annoying! *shakes fist at clouds*

I also did a little work on Rika. I have been forgetting to take photos when I do work on her, so I don’t have a before and after for you this time. So I’ll just show you what she looks like right now! :D

Rika WIP 12

I added most of the pink a couple of weeks ago, so at the weekend I was really finishing that off and working on the skin tones.

And that was pretty much my weekend, except there were a few orcs and quite a lot of falling asleep.

I’m going to do a catch up post very soon, because I do have a bunch of stuff to upload and talk about. I really need to motivate myself to post more often, but I just seem to forget a lot!

Anyway, thank you for looking and see you again soon!

IHSW March

Late again…but you should all expect that from me by now!

I’ve been rather tired lately (more than usual) so I didn’t do a lot for the IHSW, but what I did do was work on my Nei piece a little more. I really want to get it finished soon.

Here’s where I’m at with it:

Nei WIP 14

As you may be able to see, I’ve started to add in the mid-purple tone of the hair. My phone’s camera doesn’t distinguish between the darker purple and the blue aida very well, so hopefully once the rest of the purples are in it’ll look a bit better photo-wise. It’s already looking much better in real life!

So, yes. Not a lot of progress, but some is better than none, right? :D

I plan to do some stitching this week, some entries for the latest Sprite Stitch challenge, “minimalism” – they should be really quick to make! I will also be grabbing some other pics of recent things to post at the weekend. :)

Hope everyone enjoyed their IHSWs, I’ll be touring your blogs shortly to see what you’ve been up to! :D